menu

Senior Staff and Governors

Governor List

Mr David R Woodgate BSc MBA (Chair)                                       Finance & Banking

Dr Penelope Atkinson MBChB, MRCGP, Dip SEM (Vice-Chair)  Medical

Mr Chris J Robinson MA                                                                 Writer & Historian

Mrs Rebecca Hattersley BA (Hons)                                                 Business and Land Management

Professor David Huntley BA, MA, PhD                                          Academic

Mr Peter H Lowson FCA                                                                 Finance & Accounting

Mrs Alison Mills ACIS, MCIPD                                                     Human Resources

Mrs Clare Magill BSc Econ                                                            Legal

Professor Peter Shears BA, LL.B, LL.M                                       Professor of Consumer

                                                                                                        Law and Policy

Mr Charlie P. Thomson  BSc, FCA                                                Accountant

Dr Susan Thorpe                                                                             Medical

 

Staff Senior School

 

TEACHING STAFF

 

HEADMASTER

Mr J P Standen BA Nottingham NPQH

 

DEPUTY HEAD

Mrs J Hayward MA Downing College Cambridge

 

ASSISTANT HEAD

Mr C Irish BSc Birmingham

 

Assistant staff  

Miss P J Anderson MA Emmanuel College Cambridge (Head of Classics)

Miss N K Baker BA Exeter MA Exeter (Head of Year 7 & Head of History)

Mr M Bennett BA Exeter

Miss A C Blunden BA Exeter

Mr K C Boots BA Wales MEd Exeter AMBDA

Mrs P M Brockbank Cert Ed

Mr M Byrne BSc Loughborough (Director of Cricket)

Mr A R Carr MA St Andrews (Head of Sixth Form)

Mr R Chapman BEd College of St Mark & St John

Mr C Chilcott (OED Tutor)

Mrs A-L Chubb BA Wolverhampton (Head of Year 8)

Mrs R L Connor BA Nottingham (Head of MFL & EAL Faculty)

Miss S Currie BA Stirling (Head of English)

Mr R L Edwards BA University of Wales (Director of Rugby)

Mrs S Fisher

Mrs N E Glasgow BA Aberystwyth

Mr J P Gregory BA Birmingham (Head of Economics & Business Studies)

Dr A Green BA Exeter

Mrs A E Green BSc Nottingham

Mr D Green BA Dartington College of Arts (Head of Music & Performing Arts)

P J Grey BSc Open AMInstP (Head of Academic Progress)

Mr C J Hambly BSc Manchester (Head of Chemistry)

Mr D R Hawken PGdip, BMus (Hons) dipABRSM Royal Welsh College of Music & Drama (Head of Year 11)

Dr A Hawker BSc Plymouth PhD

Ms J Herod BA Nottingham, MSc East London (Head of SEN / Educational Psychologist)

Mrs C Herroro-Shaw BA Middlesex

Miss N S L Husband BA Queen Margaret

Mr D A Jones BSc Birmingham (Head of Mathematics)

Dr S Jordan PhD Dundee

Mrs N Lilley BA Nottingham Trent

Mr G J Llewellyn-Rees BEng Brunel, MEng Heriot Watt, MBA Imperial College

Mr D J Martin BA Warwick (Head of Religious Studies)

Mrs P M Martin BA Southampton

Dr A Miller BSc PhD Bristol CChem MRSC CPhys MinstP (Head of Computer Science)

Mr P M Mutlow BA Durham (Director of Sport)

Mr C G Nicol Duncan of Jordanstone College of Art, Diploma (Head of Art)

Dr A Norris BSc Liverpool PhD

Miss L M Odendaal BA Stellenbosch

Mrs N Paice BA College of St Mark & St John (Head of Geography)

Mr R G Palmer BA College of St Mark & St John (Head of Lower School)

Mr D P Prideaux BSc Bristol (Head of Biology)

Mr P J Randall BA Oxford Brookes (Head of French & Spanish)

Mr O Rees (OED Manager)

Miss L M Russo MSci Imperial College

Miss A Savage BSc Exeter (Head of Psychology)

Miss C P Sherratt BSc Plymouth 

Mrs L E Smith BSc Exeter

Mrs S Sullivan BA Glasgow School of Art

Mr A G Summons BSc MSc Exeter (Head of Year 9)

Dr C Taylor BSc Bath, PhD Bath

Mr M P Tippetts BA Exeter (Head of Boarding)

Mrs Z P Thurston BSc Exeter

Miss E D Tremaine BEd De Montfort (Head of PE)

Miss F Venon Licence D’Anglais Universitie de St Etienne Maitrise

Mr M P Wesley BSc Nottingham Trent (Head of Design Technology)

Mrs V J Willden BA Plymouth (Head of Year 9)

Miss E Williams BA Greenwich

Mrs E Wright BA University College London

Mr R P Wilson BEng University College London

Support Staff

DIRECTOR OF FINANCE

Mrs S Wills MEng

DIRECTOR OF COMMUNICATIONS

Mr J Friendship BSc MBA

DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS

Mr N Bishop

Mrs S Addyman (Boarding)

Mrs M Adlington (School Shop Manager)

Mr J Barton (Maintenance)

Mr P Bennett (Gardens)

Mr T Bennett (Gardens)

Mr C Bryant (Maintenance Manager)

Mrs N Byrne (House Parent – Mannamead)

Mrs K Clarke (Dep & Assit Head’s Assistant)

Mr M Cooke (Night Porter)

Mrs K Dent (Netball)

Miss H Duff (Assistant Exams Officer)

Mr Rob Burford (Catering Manager)

Mrs N Farley (Receptionist)

Mrs A Floyd (Accounts)

Mrs E Ford (Bag Store Manager)

Mr N Ford (Porter)

Mr R Gayton (Head Porter)

Mrs RM Gilbert (Technician - Chemistry)

Mr C Gilbery (Sports Hall)

Mr K Hall (Sports Hall Manager)

Mr M Hands (Curriculum Systems Manager)

Mrs F Harvey (Registrar)

Mrs R Harvey (Exams Officer)

Mrs E Holden (Technician – Biology)

Mrs S Lambie (Headmaster’s PA)

Mrs N Lane (School Nurse)

Mr P Lewis (CCF)

Mrs R May (Technician – Art)

Miss K Menday (Accounts)

Mr J Moate (IT & Systems Manager)

Mrs S Perkins (Accounts)

Miss K Pillage (Pentathlon)

Mrs S Quinn (House Parent – Captains)

Mr J Searle (Technician – Physics)

Mrs N Shaw (Domestic Services Manager)

Mr G Smith (Porter)

Mrs N Smith (Library)

Mr M Stacey (House Parent – Captains)

Mr M Sumner (Reprographics)

Mrs J Squire (Day Matron – Captains House)

Mrs M Tippetts (Assistant Head of Boarding)

Mr R Thompson (Maintenance)

Mr J Thorburn (Night Porter)

Mr R Tuckwell (Driver)

Miss H Beard (Accounts)

Mr A Watson (Maintenance)

Mr L Whear (Sports Hall)

Miss A Wellington (SIMS Secretary

back to top
loader