menu

A Level Results

Plymouth College is celebrating another year of impressive A Level results, with over a third of all grades at A* or A. 

More than 12% achieved at least 3 A grades each. Twenty three subjects achieved 100% pass rate and the overall rate remains strong at 99%.

This year’s top performer is James North, who has walked away with an impressive 3 A*s, closely followed by Mathew Billington and Alex Kostov, an international student, both with 1A* and 2As. Congratulations to Sam Fitton, Sam Rickard, Mathew Singh-Benning, Dana Turogina and May Yeun all with 3 As.

The number of top grades at the school continues to grow with 65% of all grades being A*-B, up 4% on 2015, ensuring an impressive take-up at Russell group Universities.

“It is wonderful to see hard work of our students rewarded with such a wonderful array of results”, said Headmaster, Jonathan Standen. “This level of achievement, is only possible through the dedication of our teaching staff, who can be justly proud of the young adults that they have prepared to succeed in life. The Sixth Form at Plymouth College has a vibrant culture, which breeds success, through ensuring the holistic education of every student. Well Done!”

2016 A Level Results

2016A*ABCDEUcandsA-AB%
Art & Design  Graphics10200003100
Art and Design  Photography710220002190
Biology06741212162
Chemistry03822201765
Chinese0021000367
Classics0021000367
Computing000001010
D&T Product Design0010200333
Drama00100001100
Economics19742002374
English Literature00300003100
Film Studies01000001100
Fine Art02100003100
Geography0021200540
History06320001182
Mathematics36632312463
Mathematics Further1102000450
Music Technology000100010
Physics12232311436
Psychology01744201844
Religious Studies0111000367
Russian01000001100
Science (Applied)0102000333
Spanish0200100367
Sport/PE Studies 0220210757
Dip FS0021000367
          
OVERALL 2016145461342014320065%
% of grades7%27%31%17%10%7%2%  

2015 A Level Results

A Level Results 2015

SubjectA*ABCDEUCandsA* - B%Pass %
Art & Design - Fine Art12400007100%100%
Art & Design - Graphics00100001100%100%
Art & Design - Photography4371001593%100%
Biology11275211921%95%
Chemistry23223101354%100%
Chinese0341000888%100%
Classics002200450%100%
Computing000011130%67%
D & T Textiles Technology10100002100%100%
D & T Product Design000101020%100%
Drama000021030%100%
Economics37912102383%100%
English Literature02400006100%100%
Film Studies0031000475%100%
French0101100333%100%
Geography042101967%89%
German000100010%100%
Greek00100001100%100%
History13330001070%100%
Italian10000001100%100%
Mathematics79724103077%100%
Mathematics Further3222000978%100%
Music00100001100%100%
Physics23156201932%100%
Psychology01233101030%100%
Religious Studies0113000540%100%
Science (Applied)000111250%60%
Spanish0020100367%100%
Sport/PE Studies00541201242%100%
DipFS0012100425%100%
Total264567443214523359%98%
back to top