menu

GCSE Results

Outstanding GCSE results, a quarter of all Plymouth College students have achieved more than 6 A grades.

Plymouth College is celebrating its GCSE results today, after seeing 41% of all GCSEs taken achieving A grades. Plymouth College has a strong reputation for academic excellence, and this year cements that position, with a five year average of  90% of all GCSEs taken at the school receiving A*-C grades.

Top performers this year are Hannah Chatfield, Laura Cosby and Ben Gittins who have all walked away with an impressive 10A*s. Congratulations must also go to Tommy Eyston who achieved 9* and 1A.

“Congratulations to all our students receiving their results today,” said Headmaster Jonathan Standen.  “These are extremely pleasing results, seeing a good number of students achieving so many top grades.  Plymouth College can only perform so consistently well in exams, because of the schools wonderful culture, hardworking students and staff.  This level of success is especially impressive considering Plymouth College is a non-selective school home to more than 30 nationalities.

2015 GCSE Results

GCSE Results 2015

Note: CIE iGCSE English results are not currently included in national league tables

SubjectA*ABCDEFGUCandsA/A*Pass
Art & Design3888400003135%87%
Biology161662200004276%95%
Business & Economics12045100003168%97%
Chemistry151844100004279%98%
Classical Civilisation131200000757%100%
Computer Science1000000001100%100%
D & T Graphics2522110001354%85%
D& T Resistant Materials212310000933%89%
D & T Textiles00330000060%100%
Drama1333200001233%83%
English19202918420009242%93%
English Literature15201113620006752%88%
French91159800004248%81%
Geography6695110002843%93%
German21075100002548%96%
History181486000004670%100%
ICT00011000020%50%
Latin031022100933%44%
Mathematics22192322500009145%95%
Music035100000933%100%
Physics171383100004271%98%
Religious Studies9541000001974%100%
Russian1000000001100%100%
Science (A)1101816300004823%94%
Science Additional02101571000356%77%
Spanish4631300001759%82%
Sports Studies11065300002544%88%
Turkish0100000001100%100%
Total16322718015357910079350%92%

2016 GCSE Results

 A*ABCDcandspass%A&A*%
Additional Science GCSE / FC001014125960
Arabic GCSE / FC1000019879
Art and Design GCSE / FC375001510067
Biology GCSE / FC8175103110081
Chemistry GCSE / FC8156203110074
Classical Civilisation GCSE / FC15131137746
Computer Science GCSE / FC01100210050
D & T Resistant Materials GCSE / FC15051129250
D & T Textiles Technology GCSE / FC04313117336
Economics GCSE / FC678802910045
English Language GCSE / FC102019138738541
English Literature GCSE / FC131120102569643
French Language GCSE / FC668122349435
Geography GCSE / FC23584247521
German GCSE / FC20433127517
Graphic Design GCSE / FC0021031000
History GCSE / FC12713503710051
Latin GCSE / FC02220610033
Mathematics GCSE / FC201714005110073
Maths (General) GCSE / FC00116624710
Media Studies GCSE / FC03200510060
Music Studies GCSE / FC0120047525
Performing Arts GCSE / FC001438630
Photography GCSE / FC11300510040
Physics GCSE / FC1231231319748
Religious Studies GCSE / FC733001310077
Science (General/Combined) GCSE / FC00513422820
Science (Combined) IGCSE0146415737
Science (Combined) IGCSE0143615537
Spanish GCSE / FC2312198956
Sports Studies GCSE / FC02774217610
Overall 2016115145171142546389040.8
back to top
loader