Transport
Plymouth College

school
notice

read more

We are delighted to invite registered applicants for Year 7 September 24 to take part in our Entrance and Scholarship Day on Saturday 13th January. Please register your child by Friday 1st of December. For more information or a conversation about joining our wonderful Senior School please contact our friendly admissions team on Tel: 01752 505120 or via email: [email protected]. Click here to register your interest. read more

Last updated: 28.11.23

Transport

Plymouth College actively supports the way that its pupils travel to and from school. We have a fantastic minibus service, running across ten routes, available to get you to and from Plymouth College.

Bus Fares 2023- 2024

Please be aware of the Terms & Conditions when confirming your child's place on a bus route.

Bus routes from September 2023

Bus Route 1 
Kingsbridge to Plymouth College

Bus Route 2
South Brent to Plymouth College

Bus Route 3
Newton Ferrers to Plymouth College

Bus Route 4A
Roborough to Plymouth College

Bus Route 4B
Yelverton to Plymouth College

Bus Route 5 
Callington to Plymouth College

Bus Route 6 
Trerulefoot to Plymouth College

Bus Route 6A
Lostwithiel to Plymouth College

Bus Route 8 - RWY Ferry Shuttle
Devonport (Torpoint Ferry Terminal) to Plymouth College

Train Station Shuttle Bus

These times may be subject to change depending on traffic flow 

The services stop at many stages throughout each journey, for the full details of all stops please click on the options below. 

In addition, First Great Western trains provide a good service to Plymouth from Devon stations including Ivybridge, Totnes and Newton Abbott and from stations in Cornwall including Saltash, St Germans, Menheniot, Liskeard, Bodmin, Par and St Austell. The school is approximately a 10 minute walk from the railway station.International Pupils

Ensuring safe travel for all our pupils is a priority for us.  We run buses to Heathrow airport at the beginning and at the end of term and at half term.  A member of the boarding team will always accompany children to and from the airport.  Additionally, we can also organise private airport transfers.  Simply contact the boarding team and they will provide further details.

Kingsbridge - PC1

Drop off on Hyde Park Road (Senior Gates) Mornings

Departs from Ford Park Road in the Evenings

Stopsa.m.p.m.
Kingsbridge Bus Station7.2018.15
Churchstow7.3018.05
Aveton Gifford, Bus Stop A379 Waterhead Jnc.7.3518.00
Modbury Post Office7.4017.55
Flete Gardens7.4517.52
Dunstone7.5017.50
Yealmpton Shops7.5317.43
Yealmpton Farm Shop7.5517.40
Elburton 8.0017.35
Fairway Furniture8.0317.32
Plymouth College Senior School8.2017.15

South Brent - PC2

Drop off on Hyde Park Road (Senior Gates) Mornings

Departs from Hyde Park Road in the Evenings

Stopsa.m.p.m.
South Brent Bus Stop Opp. London Inn7.2718.04
Wrangaton Bus Stop7.3217.59
Blacksmith Lane7.3417.57
Bittaford7.3617.54
Ivybridge Rugby Club7.4017.50
Ivybridge Town Hall (Pick up In Car park)7.4217.45
Endsleigh Garden Centre7.5017.40
Smithleigh (Truck Lay By)7.5417.36
Chaddlewood Garage8.0017.30
St Mary’s Church Plympton8.0517.25
Plymouth College Senior School8.2017.15
 

Newton Ferrers - PC3

Drop off on Hyde Park Road (Senior Gates) Mornings

Departs from Ford Park Road in the Evenings

Stopsa.m.p.m.
Holbeton Post Office7.2517.55
Battisborough Cross7.3017.50
Membland (Perches Close)7.4017.45
Bridgend7.4217.41
Newton Ferrers 7.4517.40
Garage Nr Otter7.5517.35
Plymouth College Senior School8.2017.15
 

 

Roborough Bus - PC4A

Departs and Drops off on Hyde Park

Stopsa.m.p.m.
Roborough Eco - Village7.5017.40
Woolwell Bus Stop (Roundabout)7.5317.43
George Park & Ride7.5517.45
1 Piper Street8.0017.35
Derriford Church Powisland Drive8.0517.30
Plymouth College Senior School8.3017.15
 

Yelverton Bus - PC4B

Stopsa.m.p.m.
Golf Links                                                           7.4517.45
Crapstone War Memorial7.4817.50
Yelverton Roundabout7.5017.55
Plymouth College8.2017.15

 

 

Callington - PC5

Drop off and departs from main school

Stopsa.m.p.m.
Callington Bus Station7.3518.00
St Mellon7.4017.52
Hatt Bus Shelter7.5017.45
Pemros Road St.Budeaux8.1017.25
Plymouth College 8.2017.15

Trerulefoot - PC6

Drop off on Hyde Park Road (Senior Gates) Mornings

Departs from Hyde Park Road in the Evenings

Stopsa.m.p.m.
Layby opposite Castle Motors - PL14 3PX7.4517.55
Trerulefoot Kernow Mill Car Park - PL12 5BJ7.5017.50
Landrake (top of the hill) - PL12 5DZ7.5517.45
Trematon - PL12 4RU7.5817.40
Saltash Garage8.0017.35
Plymouth College Senior School 8.1517.15

Lostwithiel - PC6A

Stopsa.m.p.m.
Lostwithiel Train Station                                       7.1518.25
West Taphouse7.2518.15
East Tap House7.3018.10
Liskeard Co-Op Carpark7.4018.00
Saltash Ploughboy8.0217.38
Saltash Fore Street8.0517.35
Plymouth College8.2517.15

 

RWY Ferry Shuttle - PC8

Drop off on Ford Park Road (Gate) Mornings

Pick up outside Porters Lodge

Stopsa.m.p.m.
DevonportTorpoint Ferry Terminal8.0017.40
Cumberland Road8.0517.35
Royal William Yard Bus Stop8.1017.25
Admiral's Hard Cremyll Ferry Terminal8.1517.30
Plymouth College Senior School8.3017.15

Train Station Shuttle Bus

StopsPick upDrop off
Train Station Shuttle Bus15.4815.52